Accident Summary Nr: 201074671 - Worker's Finger Is Amputated While Bending Copper Sheeting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312679608 | 09/15/2009 | 3441 | 332312 | Ehmcke Sheet Metal Corp |
Abstract: On August 27, 2009, Employee #1 of Ehmcke Sheet Metal Corp., was bending copper sheet metal parts. He was using 10-foot Chicago Hand Operated Steel Bending Brake (Dries & Krump Manufacturing Company, Model: S01016, Serial Number: 320968) to bend the sheeting. Helper #1 was operating the controls while Employee #1 was placing copper sheet in between the top and bottom leafs of the machine. His right index finger was crushed as the top leaf was being lowered. Employee #1 was not hospitalized by sustained an amputation to the distal tip of his right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312679608 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal worker apprentices |