Accident Summary Nr: 201074663 - Employee suffers trauma to chest and face from fall from lad

Accident Summary Nr: 201074663 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 08/12/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268084602/01/20101761238160Rsi Roofing

Abstract: On August 12, 2009, Employee #1 of RSI Roofing was seriously injured when a portable ladder slipped out from under him while Employee #1 was descending from the roof of a commercial structure. RSI Roofing had a crew performing roofing activities on multiple structures. Employee #1 had taken the 2nd stage ladder element from an extension ladder to access the roof of an adjoining structure to retrieve a piece of equipment that had been left behind by the crew. The 2nd stage portion of an extension ladder is not equipped with slip resistant pads and is not designed to be placed on the ground. While climbing down the ladder, it slipped out from under Employee #1 who fell approximately 8 to 9 ft. and landed on his chest suffering two broken ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.

Keywords: CHEST, FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, ROOF, LADDER, RIB
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312680846 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder