Accident Summary Nr: 201074663 - Employee suffers trauma to chest and face from fall from lad
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312680846 | 02/01/2010 | 1761 | 238160 | Rsi Roofing |
Abstract: On August 12, 2009, Employee #1 of RSI Roofing was seriously injured when a portable ladder slipped out from under him while Employee #1 was descending from the roof of a commercial structure. RSI Roofing had a crew performing roofing activities on multiple structures. Employee #1 had taken the 2nd stage ladder element from an extension ladder to access the roof of an adjoining structure to retrieve a piece of equipment that had been left behind by the crew. The 2nd stage portion of an extension ladder is not equipped with slip resistant pads and is not designed to be placed on the ground. While climbing down the ladder, it slipped out from under Employee #1 who fell approximately 8 to 9 ft. and landed on his chest suffering two broken ribs. Employee #1 was hospitalized for two days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 8 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312680846 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |