Accident Summary Nr: 201074630 - Employee Is Burned When Battery Explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312681067 | 01/14/2010 | 5015 | 441310 | West Auto Wreckers |
Abstract: At approximately 10:38 a.m. on December 21, 2009, Employee #1 was charging a forklift battery at the West Auto Wreckers facility in Chula Vista, CA. As he charged the battery, it exploded, ejecting acid and other material debris that struck his face and caused third-degree burns. He was transported to a medical center, where he received burn treatment and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312681067 | Hospitalized injury | Burn(Chemical) | Sales workers, parts |