Accident Summary Nr: 201074622 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught in Pulley
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312681109 | 01/19/2010 | 3569 | 333999 | Koch Membrane Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 6:20 p.m. on December 11, 2009, Employee #1, a maintenance craftsman, was doing his assigned job at a manufacturer of fluid filtration membranes. He was inspecting the pulley and v-belt of a system used for pumping brine solution to the O-cell test loop in the quality control process. The drive motor of the pulley system was activated during his inspection. His right index finger got caught between the pulley and the belt and was crushed at the tip. He was immediately taken to the hospital for treatment, and the right index finger was amputated at the third joint. No markings of any type could be located on the motor. The pump was a S.A.T. reciprocating pump, with no additional labeling on the pulley and v-belt system. The system had a 480-volt breaker.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312681109 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |