Accident Summary Nr: 201074622 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Caught in Pulley

Accident Summary Nr: 201074622 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/11/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268110901/19/20103569333999Koch Membrane Systems

Abstract: At approximately 6:20 p.m. on December 11, 2009, Employee #1, a maintenance craftsman, was doing his assigned job at a manufacturer of fluid filtration membranes. He was inspecting the pulley and v-belt of a system used for pumping brine solution to the O-cell test loop in the quality control process. The drive motor of the pulley system was activated during his inspection. His right index finger got caught between the pulley and the belt and was crushed at the tip. He was immediately taken to the hospital for treatment, and the right index finger was amputated at the third joint. No markings of any type could be located on the motor. The pump was a S.A.T. reciprocating pump, with no additional labeling on the pulley and v-belt system. The system had a 480-volt breaker.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, AMPUTATED, FINGER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, LOCKOUT, V-BELT, PULLEY, PUMP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312681109 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations