Accident Summary Nr: 201074614 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201074614 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/30/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268028311/04/20098711541330California Center For Sustainable Energy

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on July 30, 2009, Employee #1 with the California Center for Sustainable Energy, was on the roof of a single-story residential structure obtaining a reading from a previously-installed solar panel. He had used a metal extension ladder to access the roof. After taking the reading, Employee #1 walked to the edge of the roof and grabbed the ladder while stepping onto what appeared to be a beam on the edge of the structure. The beam was actually a decorative foam piece painted with a wood grain pattern. When the false beam gave way, Employee #1 fell approximately 10 ft to a concrete driveway. He was hospitalized at Tri-City Medical Center for unspecified fractures.

Keywords: BEAM, FRACTURE, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312680283 Hospitalized injury Fracture Engineers, n.e.c.