Accident Summary Nr: 201074580 - Employee's Back Is Sprained While Lifting Box
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312680929 | 01/04/2010 | 8399 | 813319 | Southbay Community Services |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on December 15, 2009, Employee #1, a temporary maintenance worker employed by a community services group, was lifting a 30-pound box of tiles, and he suffered back pain. He checked into the hospital on December 21, 2009, where he underwent treatment for back pain and was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312680929 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Laborers, except construction |