Accident Summary Nr: 201074556 - Employee Is Sprayed with Hot Coolant, Suffers Burns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312680762 | 12/10/2009 | 5531 | 441310 | The Pep Boys - Manny Moe & Jack |
Abstract: At approximately 11:45 a.m. on July 28, 2009, Employee #1 was working as the Service Department Supervisor at an automotive repair shop. Employee #1 had gone back to the service bays to check on an employee) who had been tasked to trouble-shoot a vehicle that had been brought in for overheating. When Employee #1 approached the vehicle, the upper radiator hose-clamp failed just as he was standing directly in front of the vehicles grill. Employee #1 was struck by hot radiator coolant (approximately 200-degrees Fahrenheit) in the groin and sustained burns to his mid-section. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312680762 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Automobile mechanics |