Accident Summary Nr: 201074515 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured During Fight with Customer

Accident Summary Nr: 201074515 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 11/22/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268065512/02/20097381561612Securitas Security Services Usa, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on November 22, 2009, Employee #1, of Securitas Security Services, was working as a security guard at Ralphs' Grocery Store. Securitas Security Services provides security guard services to various employers in the San Diego area. A belligerent customer was being escorted out of the store, when he punched Employee #1 in the left side of his face. During the altercation, another security guard arrived and the two security guards attempted to restrain the angry customer. All three individuals fell to the ground, and the angry customer fell onto Employee#1's left leg. Employee #1 felt a snap and immediate pain in his lower left leg and ankle. He was transported by ambulance to Scripps Mercy Hospital. He sustained a mid-fibular fracture of the left leg. He was hospitalized and had surgery on November 23 to repair the fracture.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STRUCK BY, WORKPLACE VIOLENCE, SECURITY GUARD, FALLING OBJECT, FIGHTING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312680655 Hospitalized injury Fracture Guards and police, excluding public service