Accident Summary Nr: 201074499 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312680671 | 12/01/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | D S & B Dba Royal Roofing Company |
Abstract: On November 20, 2009, Employee #1, with Royal Roof Company, was reroofing a multi-family residential building. While descending a ladder, he slipped and fell 12 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Sharp Memorial Hospital for four fractured ribs and injuries to his throat and liver.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 2 | 12 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312680671 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |