Accident Summary Nr: 201074481 - Employee Fractures Spine in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312680291 | 11/05/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | A-1 Budget Roofing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:10 a.m. on July 1, 2009, Employee #1 was assigned to begin work on the roof of a one-story residence located in Poway, CA. He climbed a ladder to access the roof and began with the inspection of the metal flashing and chimney work before starting the roofing job. As he was walking near the middle of the roof, he slipped. Employee slid off the roof and fell approximately 12 ft onto the dirt ground below. He struck the ground, landing on his back. He complained of back and abdominal pain, and was transported to Palomar Medical Center in Escondido, CA. Employee #1 was diagnosed with a lumbar spine fracture of the L3 vertebra and hospitalized six days for treatment.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312680291 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |