Accident Summary Nr: 201074473 - Employee's Eye Is Lacerated When Struck by Wire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312680499 | 11/12/2009 | 8221 | 611310 | University Of California, San Diego |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on July 7, 2009, Employee #1, a student at a University, was working alongside his shop foreman who was cutting a piece of wire from a coil he was holding in his hand. When the foreman cut the wire with his cutters, the free end sprung out of the coil and punctured Employee #1 in his eye. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a lacerated eye.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312680499 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Laborers, except construction |