Accident Summary Nr: 201074465 - Employee Falls from Lift Gate, Injures Foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312679319 | 08/06/2009 | 1721 | 238320 | Corrpro Companies |
Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m. on June 25, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving a plural component pump from a work truck using the lift gate on the back of the truck. Employee #1 positioned the pump on the lift gate and then exited from the truck and stood behind the lift gate platform, as the coworker operated the controls to lower the lift gate. The pump had not been placed completely on the lift gate and the back edge was still on the truck bed, and as the lift gate was lowered the pump tipped over and fell from the lift gate towards Employee #1. He attempted to move out of the way from the falling pump, but was struck by it. Employee #1 fell to the ground in a sideways position. The pump landed on his right foot, and he sustained various fractures to the second and third toes and to other bones in the right foot. Employee #1 was transported to UCSD Medical Center in San Diego, CA, where he received treatment and surgery, which involved amputating the fourth and fifth toes of the right foot. Following the surgery, he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312679319 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |