Accident Summary Nr: 201074457 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Empty Harvesting Baskets
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312679079 | 07/23/2009 | 0761 | 115115 | Jett Harvest |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 p.m. on June 18, 2009, Employee #1 was working with a crew that was harvesting spinach from a field. Employee #1 was standing on the left rear end of a four wheel agriculture trailer and was placing plastic baskets onto a field harvesting machine for the collection of the harvested spinach. At the end of the row, the slow moving tractor towing the trailer turned and the left rear wheel of the trailer sank to its axle in soft soil, which caused the trailer to dip. The dipping action caused a half pallet of empty baskets, approximately 100 baskets, to break free from their restraints and tip over and fall. Employee #1 deflected some of the falling baskets with his arm, and then he jumped from the trailer to the soft, muddy ground and landed on his feet. After he landed, he was struck by some of the falling, empty 2 to 3 lb plastic baskets, which knocked him backwards to the ground, and caused unspecified strain or sprain injuries. He was hospitalized for treatment of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312679079 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Farm workers |