Accident Summary Nr: 201074424 - Employee's Leg Is Burned and Fractured in Fall Into Asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312680242 | 11/03/2009 | 1623 | 237110 | Western Pacific Pipeline Corp. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on October 15, 2009, Employee #1 was standing on the bed of a truck which was positioned on an incline shoveling asphalt into a backhoe. The truck was a Ken Worth, Number 1, 10 wheel, White 12T, dump truck. The asphalt gave way and Employee #1 sustained second and third degree burns on his legs and a fractured right arm. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312680242 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |