Accident Summary Nr: 201074390 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Bleachers

Accident Summary Nr: 201074390 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 10/30/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31268036611/09/20098211611110Sweetwater Union High School District

Abstract: At approximately 4:56 p.m. on October 30, 2009, Employee #1, a 56-year-old assistant principal for a high school in Chula Vista, was observing a volleyball game, which was her job assignment for the day. Employee #1's normal job assignments included attending school athletic games. Employee #1 was sitting at midcourt, approximately 10 rows up in the home gymnasium bleachers, with other employees who were observing the varsity game. Employee #1 proceeded to walk over and greet the rival school administrator, who was also sitting in the home bleachers. As Employee #1 walked parallel to the court, on the plastic bleacher seats that had rounded edges and were 10 inches wide, she lost her balance. Employee #1 tumbled approximately seven rows and landed in the pathway of the third row. Someone summoned emergency medical services. However, Employee #1 refused to go to the hospital by ambulance and a relative was called. Employee #1 fractured her ankle and collar bone, and she was hospitalized. Someone reported the accident to DOSH at 4:50 p.m. on November 2, 2009.

Keywords: FRACTURE, COLLARBONE, FALL, LOST BALANCE, ANKLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312680366 Hospitalized injury Fracture Teachers, secondary school