Accident Summary Nr: 201074382 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Into Stairwell Opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312678816 | 06/30/2009 | 8713 | 541360 | Coastal Land Solution Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 18, 2009, Employee #1 was performing surveying work for the foundation of a single family wood frame residential home. He was walking backward with his surveying rod, when he fell approximately 8.5 feet down an unguarded stairwell opening (approximately 15 feet long and 5 feet wide) and hit a wooden deck. He fractured a vertebra in his back and suffered injuries to his knee, wrist, elbow, and shin. He was transported to Scripps Hospital in Encinitas, CA and then transferred to Scripps Hospital La Jolla, CA, where he was hospitalized for three days.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312678816 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Surveyors and mapping scientists |