Accident Summary Nr: 201074382 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Into Stairwell Opening

Accident Summary Nr: 201074382 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/18/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31267881606/30/20098713541360Coastal Land Solution Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 18, 2009, Employee #1 was performing surveying work for the foundation of a single family wood frame residential home. He was walking backward with his surveying rod, when he fell approximately 8.5 feet down an unguarded stairwell opening (approximately 15 feet long and 5 feet wide) and hit a wooden deck. He fractured a vertebra in his back and suffered injuries to his knee, wrist, elbow, and shin. He was transported to Scripps Hospital in Encinitas, CA and then transferred to Scripps Hospital La Jolla, CA, where he was hospitalized for three days.

Keywords: SURVEYOR, FRACTURE, STAIR, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, FLOOR OPENING, VERTEBRA, UNGUARDED, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312678816 Hospitalized injury Fracture Surveyors and mapping scientists