Accident Summary Nr: 201074366 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312679889 | 09/30/2009 | 1799 | 238990 | Dba Howard'S Sign Services |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on September 15, 2009, Employee #1 was a sign installer. He tied one end of the banner sign onto an existing eyebolt at a height of approximately 20 ft. He was carrying a lead line up the ladder in order to tie off the other end of the sign, while a coworker held the ladder. Employee #1 was standing approximately 10 to 15 ft above the concrete sidewalk when he fell from the ladder and was injured. He was hospitalized for treatment of fractures that were not specified. Employee #1 did not know how he lost his balance. It was windy, there was plenty of light, and Employee #1 was experienced at performing his duties.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312679889 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |