Accident Summary Nr: 201074358 - Employee Injures Arm in Machine While Cleaning

Accident Summary Nr: 201074358 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/21/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31267847705/11/20092833325411Natural Alternatives International

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 21, 2009, Employee #1 was using compressed air to remove particles from the Tablet Inspection Belt machine in Vista, CA. His arm was caught and pulled in between the roller belts of the machine. Employee #1 was transported to Scripps Hospital in Encinitas, CA where he received treatment for his arm and then released.

Keywords: BELT, CLEANING, CAUGHT BY, COMPRESSED AIR, ARM, MACHINE--MISC

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312678477 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Mixing and blending machine operators