Accident Summary Nr: 201074341 - Employee Slips Into Auger and Cuts His Right Foot

Accident Summary Nr: 201074341 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/14/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31267959009/09/20094221493130Agri-Feed Industries Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on May 14, 2009, Employee #1, with Western Meat Processors Inc. dba Agri-Feed Industries Inc., was working in the area of the main auger at the rail head and was sweeping overflow corn into a below-grade, unguarded, screw conveyor, auger opening. The transport auger was powered by a 20 hp motor and had 10 in. flighting blades and was ordinarily protected by an adjustable grate with one-half in. openings. Then, Employee #1's right foot was drawn into the rotating flighting blades, shearing off the bottom pad portion of his foot. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital where he was hospitalized in excess of 24 hours. Employee #1 was again hospitalized for infection complications approximately one week later and was in the hospital in excess of 24 hours this second time.

Keywords: SCREW CONVEYOR, WAREHOUSE, ROTATING KNIFE, FARM MACHINERY, LACERATION, INFECTION, GRAIN ELEVATOR, STORAGE AREA, UNGUARDED, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312679590 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction