Accident: 201074309 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Dump Truck Bed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312679665 | 09/29/2009 | 4953 | Antonio Gaspar Gaspar |
At approximately 11:04 a.m. on September 29, 2009, Employee #1, a self-employed garbage collector, dumped refuse out of his Dodge Ram 3500 heavy duty dump truck at the landfill. The box lift bed became stuck in a raised position. He disconnected the hydraulic line from the driver's side, which caused the box lift bed to come down. It pinned him between the lift bed and the frame of the truck. Several city employees helped to raise the box lift bed and remove him. They performed CPR on Employee #1 until the paramedics arrived. A physician from Sharp Memorial Hospital pronounced him dead at 11:27 a.m.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312679665 | Fatality | Other | Garbage collectors |