Accident Summary Nr: 201074291 - Worker Erecting Fumigation Tent Is Killed in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312679921 | 10/05/2009 | 7342 | 561710 | Columbia Pest Control |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on October 5, 2009, Employee #1 was working fulltime for a pest control company. He and a coworker had arrived at a two-story, detached, single-family home at about 8:00 a.m. and were erecting a tent around it to fumigate it. Employee #1 was on the roof, when he fell approximately 19 feet. He landed on a wooden fence on the south side of the house and sustained a fractured neck. The coworker called emergency services, and the Oceanside, CA, Fire Department responded. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312679921 | Fatality | Fracture | Pest control occupations |