Accident Summary Nr: 201074283 - Employee Fractures Ankle When Run over by Harvester Tire
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312678436 | 05/26/2009 | 0722 | 115113 | E.S. Labor Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on May 17, 2009, Employee #1, a temporary field worker for E.S. Labor Inc., was harvesting cantaloupe. A coworker had stopped a harvesting tractor at the end of the north end of the crop rows to secure the load. After the load was secured, the coworker started to pull the harvester forward and to the right into a new set of rows. Employee #1, thinking it was break time, walked in front of the harvester to get a soda out of a cooler that was on the machine, when the right tire of the harvester ran over his right foot. He suffered a fractured ankle and was transported by helicopter to Desert Hospital in Palm Springs, CA, where he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312678436 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |