Accident Summary Nr: 201074275 - Employee's Vertebrae Is Fractured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312679640 | 09/17/2009 | 1761 | 238160 | Davis Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 1, 2009, Employee #1 was working on a flat roof, approximately 8 ft high which covered a concrete patio. He was using a power blower to remove pine needles. He lost his balance and fell off the roof. He sustained a compression fracture to his vertebrae and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312679640 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |