Accident Summary Nr: 201074275 - Employee's Vertebrae Is Fractured in Fall from Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201074275 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 09/01/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31267964009/17/20091761238160Davis Roofing

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 1, 2009, Employee #1 was working on a flat roof, approximately 8 ft high which covered a concrete patio. He was using a power blower to remove pine needles. He lost his balance and fell off the roof. He sustained a compression fracture to his vertebrae and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, ROOF, STRUCK AGAINST, ROOFER, FALL, LOST BALANCE, VERTEBRA
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312679640 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof