Accident: 201074267 - Employee'S Fingers And Arm Are Caught In Blender Door
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
312678246 | 05/11/2009 | 2833 | Natural Alternatives International Inc |
At approximately 1:15 p.m. on May 1, 2009, Employee #1 was holding a pneumatic control to the discharge door of an industrial blender in the open position with his right hand. He was reaching up into the blender discharge door with his left hand to remove the remaining contents. The employee lost contact with the control lever, causing the discharge door to shut on his left hand and arm. Two of his fingers were partially amputated, and a third finger and his forearm was injured. Employee #1 was taken to Palomar Hospital in Escondido, California, where he was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312678246 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Mixing and blending machine operators |