Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201074267 - Employee'S Fingers And Arm Are Caught In Blender Door

Accident: 201074267 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/01/2009
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31267824605/11/20092833Natural Alternatives International Inc

At approximately 1:15 p.m. on May 1, 2009, Employee #1 was holding a pneumatic control to the discharge door of an industrial blender in the open position with his right hand. He was reaching up into the blender discharge door with his left hand to remove the remaining contents. The employee lost contact with the control lever, causing the discharge door to shut on his left hand and arm. Two of his fingers were partially amputated, and a third finger and his forearm was injured. Employee #1 was taken to Palomar Hospital in Escondido, California, where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, finger, control lever, caught by, arm, door

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 312678246 Hospitalized injury Amputation Mixing and blending machine operators