Accident Summary Nr: 201074259 - Employee falls through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312679343 | 08/10/2009 | 1541 | 236210 | Interior Experts General Builders |
Abstract: At approximately 12:12 pm, on August 11, 2009, Employee #1 of Interior Experts General Builders was seriously injured when he fell through an unprotected roof opening at a commercial remodel project. Employee #1 was working as part of a crew who were tasked with cutting 4 x 8 openings in the roof for the installation of skylights as part of the remodeling design. The location is a single story strip-mall type structure with high ceilings approximately 28 feet high. Employee #1 was a full-time hourly laborer and equipped with fall protection consisting of a full body harness, shock-absorbing lanyard and anchorage; however Employee #1 had unhooked from his attachment point to return to a roof opening he had made earlier to make adjustments to the plywood covering that had been temporarily installed to cover the opening. When Employee #1 arrived at the skylight to adjust the covering, the covering collapsed under his weight and Employee #1 fell to the concrete floor below sustaining serious injuries to his right arm and shoulder. Employee #1 was transported to SCRIPPS in La Jolla where he was treated for orthopedic injuries for seven days prior to being discharged.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 28 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312679343 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 28 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |