Accident Summary Nr: 201074242 - Employees Are Not Injured When Platform Malfunctiones
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312678022 | 04/30/2009 | 7349 | 561790 | A To Z Window Cleaning |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on April 30, 2009, the employer and an employee of a contract window washing company, A to Z Window Cleaning, were washing exterior windows, when the powered platform malfunctioned on the tenth story of a building. The San Diego Fire Department was called. Their personnel arrived and extricated the employer and an employee through the 10th story window. Neither of them sustained injuries from the incident. From the interview, the powered platform left hoist motor (Astro Hoist Serial Number 5822), which is connected to a special roof unit (E W Cox International - BMU 886-000 ENG Number 3961) was not functioning properly and caused the powered platform to reach a near vertical position when it was stopped. The employer and an employee remained on the platform through the use of full body harnesses and attachment to an independent safety lines.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312678022 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers |