Accident Summary Nr: 201074226 - Worker Is Injured in Fall from Roof Trusses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312679020 | 07/31/2009 | 1521 | 236115 | Hamilton Construction Co |
Abstract: On April 16, 2009, Employee #1, of Hamilton Construction Co., was framing at a residential construction site. While he was "cutting tails" on the roof trusses in preparation of the fascia, he fell 11 feet off the edge of the structure to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for an injured pelvis.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 11 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312679020 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |