Accident Summary Nr: 201074218 - Employee Dies of Head Injury after Fall from Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312679384 | 08/25/2009 | 5261 | 424930 | Terra Bella Nursery Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:01 p.m. on August 6, 2009, Employee #1 with Terra Bella Nursery, Inc., was delivering boxed trees and potted shrubs to an elementary school. While standing on a truck lift preparing to lower a 24-in. boxed tree, he fell 49.5 in. to the pavement. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a severe closed head injury. He died on August 17, 2009. One witness observed the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312679384 | Fatality | Fracture | Nursery workers |