Accident Summary Nr: 201074200 - Employee Slips and Fractures Hip in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312679368 | 08/20/2009 | 8711 | 541330 | Able Building Maintenance |
Abstract: On August 9, 2009, Employee #1, an 89-year-old janitor employed by a company that provides janitorial services, was given a job of cleaning bathrooms at a utility refueling station. At approximately 10:30 p.m., Employee #1 slipped and fell as he was walking out of the men's restroom. Employee #1 was transported to Scripps Memorial Hospital La Jolla, where he was treated for a fractured hip and was hospitalized for more than 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312679368 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |