Accident Summary Nr: 201074192 - Employee's Feet Are Burned by Hot Water

Accident Summary Nr: 201074192 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/23/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31267932708/11/20097011721110Hotel Del Coronado

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 a.m., Employee #1 was pumping hot water from a sump pit to an adjacent room that houses two large boilers in the basement of a hotel. In front of the sump pit, is a condensation receiving tank, CRT, which takes the steam, approximately 300-400 degrees F, from the boilers. It reduces the steam to liquid water, 180 degrees F, and then recirculates it back to the boilers. The CRT wasn't working properly for some time so it would fill up the sump pit, 24-in. long by 24 ft wide by 23-in. deep, directly in front of the CRT. The sump pit had to be pumped out periodically. During the pumping process, the cement walkway in and around the boilers and the CRT would get wet. The top of the sump pit would be normally guarded with a metal grate that fits over the top the pit and around the external piping located in and out of the sump pit. During pumping operations, the grating would be removed or pushed to the side. Employee #1 was startled by the sound of explosion causing him to slip on the surrounding wet cement floor. His feet went into the sump pit and both feet were burned. He was hospitalized for 12 days.

Keywords: BURN, MAINTENANCE, SCALP, SLIP, SLIPPERY SURFACE, FOOT, HOT WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312679327 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Operating engineers