Accident Summary Nr: 201074184 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Guard Rail

Accident Summary Nr: 201074184 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/31/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31267926908/05/20092063311313Spreckels Sugar Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on July 31, 2009, Employee #1, a maintenance worker at a beet sugar processing plant, was replacing a spring located next to the tare taker's control station on the second level of an unloading conveyor. The tare taker is the location where samples are collected for analysis. The spring was located on the red line, at the tare taker bucket, which swings into the beets as they are being loaded into the plant via a conveyor system, and swings back to provide a sample for the operator. The spring was approximately 22 in. long with a 2 in. coil, and is connected to the top of the tare taker bucket at either end by a cotter pin. In order to reach the spring, the employee climbed into the bucket via a guardrail. When Employee #1 finished replacing the spring, he stepped back out of the bucket onto the guardrail, and lost his balance. He fell 17 ft to the ground, landing in the dirt at the bottom of the stairs. He sustained multiple fractures, including his back and pelvis. Employee #1 was hospitalized at UCSD trauma center after receiving initial care at Pioneer Medical Center.

Keywords: FRACTURE, MAINTENANCE, UNSECURED, BACK, PELVIS, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, LOST BALANCE, VERTEBRA, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312679269 Hospitalized injury Fracture Machinery maintenance occupations