Accident Summary Nr: 201074176 - Employee Suffers Heat Exhaustion, Is Hospitalized
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312679004 | 07/22/2009 | 9224 | 922160 | Cal Fire |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 p.m. on July 18, 2009, Employee #1 was working on a brush fire, helping set up a progressive hose lay and doing wet mop up work with a coworker. Employee #1 experienced symptoms of heat exhaustion and was not feeling well after being exposed to the weather, which was approximately 105 degrees Fahrenheit and relative humidity of approximately 20 percent. Employee #1 was nauseated, had a headache, felt light headed and was low on electrolytes. Employee #1 was taken by paramedics to the hospital where he was hospitalized and observed for two and a half days for possible work related symptoms of heat exhaustion.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312679004 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations |