Accident Summary Nr: 201074168 - Employee Sustains Heat Illness While Landscaping
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312679285 | 08/05/2009 | 6531 | 531390 | Wamc Company Inc Dba Continental Management Compan |
Abstract: At approximately 4:16 p.m. on July 2, 2009, Employee #1 was performing landscaping activities at a jobsite located in San Diego, California. He sustained symptoms of heat illness, such as dizziness and cramping. A coworker noticed that Employee #1 did not look well and instructed him to stop working. Then, he called an ambulance for medical assistance. Employee #1 was taken to Paradise Valley Medical Center in National City, where he received treatment for heat illness. He was hospitalized for over 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312679285 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Laborers, except construction |