Accident Summary Nr: 201074143 - Employee Fractures Back When Suspect Pushes Him Onto Desk
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312678600 | 06/08/2009 | 5311 | 452111 | Macy'S Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:50 p.m. on May 13, 2009, Employee #1 was attempting handcuff a suspected shoplifter in a department store. The suspected shoplifter broke away and pushed Employee #1 onto his back against an office desk in a security surveillance office. Employee #1's lower back made contact with the desk furniture, causing immediate low back pain that radiated into his lower left extremities. Employee #1 sustained a lumbar spine fracture with a herniated disc and moderate central spine stenosis.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312678600 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Guards and police, excluding public service |