Accident Summary Nr: 201074143 - Employee Fractures Back When Suspect Pushes Him Onto Desk

Accident Summary Nr: 201074143 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 05/13/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31267860006/08/20095311452111Macy'S Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 5:50 p.m. on May 13, 2009, Employee #1 was attempting handcuff a suspected shoplifter in a department store. The suspected shoplifter broke away and pushed Employee #1 onto his back against an office desk in a security surveillance office. Employee #1's lower back made contact with the desk furniture, causing immediate low back pain that radiated into his lower left extremities. Employee #1 sustained a lumbar spine fracture with a herniated disc and moderate central spine stenosis.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OFFICE AREA, SPINE, BACK, SECURITY GUARD, FIGHTING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312678600 Hospitalized injury Fracture Guards and police, excluding public service