Accident Summary Nr: 201074119 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312679095 | 07/29/2009 | 1721 | 238320 | Walldesign Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on Saturday, July 18, 2009, Employee #1, a scaffolding laborer, was dismantling a tube and coupler scaffold at a construction site. He was at the bottom stage of the scaffolding and was using a hammer to pound on the frame of the scaffolding to loosen it. He stepped back onto a plank and fell approximately 6 feet to the ground. He suffered a fractured left leg and was hospitalized for four days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312679095 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |