Accident Summary Nr: 201074101 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Stock

Accident Summary Nr: 201074101 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 06/19/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31267884007/03/20095411445110Dba Henry'S Farmers Market #126

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on June 19, 2009, Employee #1, a meat and seafood clerk with Henry's Farmers Market, was unloading a delivery of food in the meat refrigerator and rotating stock in a freezer. While bent over, moving material on a lower shelf, a box containing frozen shrimp fell from an upper shelf that was about six ft above the floor. The box struck his head and rendered him unconscious. Other material fell from a nearby cart and landed on Employee #1. A coworker saw Employee #1's feet sticking out of the freezer and pulled him out. He was hospitalized at Scripps La Jolla Hospital for a neck injury.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, NECK, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, FREEZER COMPARTMENT, STORAGE AREA, VERTEBRA

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312678840 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Stock and inventory clerks