Accident Summary Nr: 201074051 - Employee Collapses Due to Heat Stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 201074051 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 07/13/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31267898007/15/20091542236220Skanska Usa Civil West Ca District Inc

Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on July 13, 2009, Employee #1 was a journeyman carpenter working for a heavy construction contractor. He was stripping wooden forms from the side of a freeway overpass, while standing on a lower platform deck. The outdoor temperature was approximately 73 degrees Fahrenheit. He worked for three hours then took a 20 minute break to eat and drink water. Employee #1 returned to work and approximately one and a half hours later, the supervisor noticed that Employee #1 did not look right. Employee #1 collapsed and was carried to a shaded area by coworkers. He was shaking, his clothes were wet with sweat, he had sweat on his forehead, he had congestive breathing, he was unresponsive and his eyes were glazed over. Employee #1 suffered heat stroke with multi-organ failure and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: HEAT, COLLAPSE, HEAT STROKE, HIGH TEMPERATURE, WATER
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Bridge New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 35

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 312678980 Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia