Accident Summary Nr: 201074044 - Cowboy Dies after Fall from Horse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312678659 | 06/13/2009 | 0211 | 112112 | Moiola Brothers Cattle Feeders Ltd |
Abstract: At approximately 5:45 a.m. on June 13, 2009, Employee #1, a cowboy with Moiola Bros. Cattle Feeders LTD, fell from the horse he was riding. He sustained severe head trauma, most likely from striking a fence rail while falling. Employee #1 was transported to Pioneers Memorial Hospital in Brawley, where he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312678659 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |