Accident Summary Nr: 201074002 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312677917 | 04/27/2009 | 8211 | 611110 | Sdusd-Sd High Ed Complex |
Abstract: At approximately 8:45 p.m. on February 18, 2009, an employee was descending down the stairs of the building number 500 after completing the work. The employee missed the fourth or the fifth step from the bottom and fell to the ground. The employee was taken to the hospital for treatment of fractured leg and was released after about one week. The dimensions of the stair case were: 6 inch high by 12 inch deep by 6 feet wide, with concrete steps.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312677917 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |