Accident Summary Nr: 201073996 - Employee's Hand Is Injured When Caught in Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312678444 | 05/27/2009 | 3949 | 339920 | Bbs Manufacturing Incorp |
Abstract: At 2:40 p.m. on May 8, 2009, Employee #1, who was employed by a company that had been manufacturing skate boards for at least nine years, was working in the production area. As Employee #1 was guiding skateboard materials into the rollers of a heat transfer machine, her left hand was caught between the heat rollers. Employee #2 contacted emergency medical services and then transported Employee #1 to Tri-City Medical Center in Oceanside, CA. Employee #1 was later transferred to UCSD (UC San Diego) Medical Center for additional surgery and treatment of third degree burns to her left hand. Employee #1's left index finger was amputated to the second knuckle. She was hospitalized for more than three weeks. The employer reported the accident to the Division on May 14, 2009.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312678444 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Heat treating equipment operators |