Accident Summary Nr: 201073988 - Employee Amputates Finger While Operating Jack Hammer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312677651 | 04/06/2009 | 9511 | 924110 | City Of Poway-Public Works Dept |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 19, 2009, an employee and a crew were assigned to repair a broken fire hydrant. The employee and the crew went to the site with all the tools and equipments, and the crew cleared the ground soil around the 6 inch fire hydrant, creating a 3-ft diameter by 4-ft deep working space. The employee was using a jack hammer, MX 90, Ingersol Rand, yellow color with standard concrete tip, 120 psi air pressure, to remove the concrete that covered the below ground elbow needed to be replaced. While performing this task, the jack hammer hit a soft spot on the concrete. This made the jack hammer to move rapidly at an angle. This movement caused his finger to get caught and crushed in between the broken cast iron pipe, vertical, and the jack hammer handle. The employee suffered an amputation of his left middle finger up to the first digit. He was taken to Palomar Medical Center for treatment and was released after about five hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312677651 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |