Accident Summary Nr: 201073970 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated from Being Struck by Saw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312678626 | 06/16/2009 | 1521 | 236115 | Schreiber Framing Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:35 p.m. on February 23, 2009, Employee #1 was cutting lumber at a residential construction site. The employee was standing on the ground while making his cuts using a circular saw. The circular saw kicked back and struck his little finger on his left hand, causing a deep laceration. The victim was transported to a hospital, where his finger was surgically amputated. Employee #1 was hospitalized. This accident was reported by the Fire Department, so the employer was cited for failing to meet their reporting obligation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312678626 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |