Accident Summary Nr: 201073954 - Employee Is Injured When Trailer Tilts
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312678808 | 06/29/2009 | 8211 | 611110 | Sweetwater Union High School District Maint Dept |
Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on June 17, 2009, Employee #1 was a heavy equipment operator working for the maintenance department of a school district. He was unhooking a 10-ton tilting flat bed trailer from a dump truck while a coworker drove a skip loader off the trailer. When the trailer tilted, Employee #1's arm became caught between the dump body apron of the truck and the trailer pintle, causing a laceration and fracture to his left arm. He was hospitalized at UCSD Medical Center for treatment of his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312678808 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |