Accident Summary Nr: 201073921 - Employee Fractures Elbow in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 201073921 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 02/18/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31267797404/27/20093663334220Qualcomm Inc

Abstract: At approximately 6:30 p.m. on February 18, 2009, an employee fell down a flight of stairs and suffered a broken elbow and bruised knee. The employee was driven to Scripps Memorial Hospital in San Diego, CA. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured elbow.

Keywords: KNEE, FRACTURE, FALL, ELBOW, WORK SURFACE, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312677974 Hospitalized injury Fracture Electrical and electronic engineers