Accident Summary Nr: 201073830 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Meat Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312676893 | 01/26/2009 | 5411 | 445110 | Syed A. Hussain, Individually, Dba Al-Azhar Market |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m., on November 22, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a Tor-Rey M-22R-2 power-driven worm type meat grinder at the Al-Azhar Market. He was injured when his fingers came into contact with the worm. He was hospitalized for treatment of the amputation of three fingers of his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312676893 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |