Accident Summary Nr: 201073806 - Employee Is Struck by and Knocked Down by Trailer Door
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312678352 | 05/18/2009 | 3569 | 333999 | Automation Technologies Group Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:40 a.m. on May 4, 2009, Employee #1 was assessing damage after a break in or attempted theft of a 28 ft storage trailer in the outer yard of the machinery design and fabrication shop where he worked. He attempted to open the rear door of the trailer which is spring loaded and connected by a cable to assist in opening/closing the ramp door. The bolts that secure the cable to a hook in the door had been removed. When the employee went to lower the door, there was no tension line and the door fell, striking him and knocking him to the asphalt ground. The door was lifted away, the employee was helped inside, and an ambulance was called. Employee #1 was taken to the hospital, where he was underwent treatment for a broken shoulder and possible disc injury and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312678352 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Operating engineers |