Accident Summary Nr: 201073798 - Worker Suffers Burns to Face, Neck, and Hands

Accident Summary Nr: 201073798 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/27/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31267662001/02/20098711541330Able Engineering

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on December 27, 2008, workers from several companies were exposed to an electrical arc flash and fire that occurred while Able Engineering was servicing a General Electric oil-filled contact (OFC) switch. The incident took place in the electrical room of a high-rise office building located in downtown San Diego. A worker for Able Engineering was hospitalized and suffered burns to his hands, face, and neck. Two other workers were hospitalized, but the names of the companies they worked for were not recorded, nor the fact that their injuries required hospitalization.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, MAINTENANCE, ELECTRIC SWITCH, FIRE, ELECTRICAL WORK, ELEC CIRC PART--MISC, NECK, FACE, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312676620 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Mechanical engineering technicians