Accident Summary Nr: 201073798 - Worker Suffers Burns to Face, Neck, and Hands
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312676620 | 01/02/2009 | 8711 | 541330 | Able Engineering |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on December 27, 2008, workers from several companies were exposed to an electrical arc flash and fire that occurred while Able Engineering was servicing a General Electric oil-filled contact (OFC) switch. The incident took place in the electrical room of a high-rise office building located in downtown San Diego. A worker for Able Engineering was hospitalized and suffered burns to his hands, face, and neck. Two other workers were hospitalized, but the names of the companies they worked for were not recorded, nor the fact that their injuries required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312676620 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Mechanical engineering technicians |