Accident Summary Nr: 201073780 - Employee Is Killed in Atv Rollover

Accident Summary Nr: 201073780 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 04/22/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31267796604/23/20098748541690Integrated Growers Services Llc

Abstract: At approximately 11:47 a.m. on April 22, 2009, Employee #1 was releasing entomological specimens inside a private estate as part of their organic pest control program. He was riding a 4-wheel gasoline fueled blue 1993 Suzuki Quadrunner (Serial Number KM4AG34A4N1100366) along the maintenance roadways through a grove. As he operated the vehicle, he lost control and plummeted the vehicle down a steep hillside where he struck an avocado tree. Employee #1 was vaulted over the edge of the cliff, where he fell to a paved roadway below. He sustained severe head trauma in the fall and was pronounced dead at the scene. His body was transported directly to the medical examiners office. Integrated Growers Services LLC is an employer that specializes in entomological technologies in the control of damaging insects in agriculture. The company has 3 full-time employees. Employee #1 was a regular full-time hourly employee. The incident was reported to DOSH approximately 1 hour after the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, VEHICLE, DRIVER, FALL, LOST CONTROL, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312677966 Fatality Concussion Pest control occupations