Accident Summary Nr: 201073772 - Employee's Hand Is Struck by Laundry Cart, Amputates Finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312678261 | 05/12/2009 | 7218 | 812332 | Aramark Uniform Services |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on April 24, 2009, Employee #1 and a coworker were involved in cleaning operations at Aramark Uniform Services in San Diego, CA. The coworker moved a metal laundry cart with dimensions of 36 in. wide, 72 in. long, and 72 in. high. The cart was filled with soiled restaurant linen, weighing 300 pounds. The coworker moved the cart with an electric pallet jack to position it on the soil lift platform. Employee #1 was standing next to the platform, so as to removed specific soiled linen (e.g. napkins, towels, uniforms, table cloths, etc.). Employee #1 segregated the laundry items and tossed them into designated carts (a cart of napkins, a cart for towels, etc.) positioned directly in front of elevated work platform. Employee #1 was facing the back of the elevated platform holding the metal laundry cart in place with her right hand, while holding the handrail of the platform with her left hand. The coworker removed the pallet jack from the soil lift, which caused the laundry cart to fall from the lift. Employee #1 was unable to restrain the laundry cart. The cart struck her left hand, crushing it between the cart and the railing surrounding the platform. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where she received treatment involving the amputation of a finger. After the surgery, she was released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312678261 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Launderers and ironers |