Accident Summary Nr: 201073756 - Employee Falls from Ladder, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312678014 | 05/01/2009 | 2099 | 311830 | Cca Refrigeration And Ac |
Abstract: At approximately 3:30 p.m. on April 28, 2009, Employee #1 was installing an air conditioning unit on roof of a tortilla manufacturing plant, Tortilleria Hermanos Reyes in Vista, CA. During the installation work, he went to the roof to get a drill. As he descended the ladder, he fell and struck the sidewalk, sustaining traumatic internal injuries. He was transferred to Palomar Intensive Care Unit in Escondido, CA and died two days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312678014 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |